What was the result for SRMCEM?
Between January and September 2026, SRMCEM's Instagram profile visits grew 57% and followers grew 17%. After a flat April to June, every month of the third quarter beat the one before on followers and profile visits. On LinkedIn, clicks in August were 5.3x April's low. Posting stayed steady at 17 to 23 posts a month while stories scaled up.
Month-on-month: Instagram
The first half was about steady posting while the audience held at around 4,200 followers. From July, followers, profile visits and engagement rose together, and September recorded the highest profile visits outside February's campaign peak.
| Month | Followers | MoM | Profile visits | MoM | Engagement | MoM | Reach | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,947 | – | 6,902 | – | 14,461 | – | 43,296 | 40 |
| February | 4,246 | +8% | 19,114 | +177% | 80,797 | +459% | 145,897 | 289 |
| March | 4,214 | -1% | 3,861 | -80% | 11,301 | -86% | 27,662 | 42 |
| April | 4,229 | +0% | 4,838 | +25% | 9,134 | -19% | 24,931 | 39 |
| May | 4,229 | +0% | 4,199 | -13% | 4,638 | -49% | 18,271 | 30 |
| June | 4,211 | -0% | 4,167 | -1% | 6,342 | +37% | 24,428 | 32 |
| July | 4,422 | +5% | 7,482 | +80% | 8,469 | +34% | 2,653,895 | 30 |
| August | 4,558 | +3% | 9,261 | +24% | 8,285 | -2% | 1,086,087 | 31 |
| September | 4,608 | +1% | 10,836 | +17% | 9,094 | +10% | 311,792 | 45 |
Green marks growth on the previous month, red marks a fall. The reported engagement rate fell to 0.31% in July only because reach jumped to 2.65 million. Absolute engagement stayed steady at 8,000 to 9,000 a month.
Month-on-month: LinkedIn
LinkedIn clicks fell to a low of 3,497 in April, then climbed for four straight months to 18,678 in August. Impressions peaked in March and again in August. September cooled down, which is the month to watch next.
| Month | Impressions | MoM | Clicks | MoM | Reactions | MoM | Engagement rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54,350 | – | 15,082 | – | 1,172 | – | 29.9% |
| February | 43,748 | -20% | 5,100 | -66% | 786 | -33% | 13.5% |
| March | 86,282 | +97% | 5,878 | +15% | 1,872 | +138% | 9% |
| April | 49,429 | -43% | 3,497 | -41% | 806 | -57% | 9.9% |
| May | 45,969 | -7% | 10,301 | +195% | 668 | -17% | 23.9% |
| June | 24,575 | -47% | 12,351 | +20% | 399 | -40% | 51.9% |
| July | 42,435 | +73% | 14,461 | +17% | 808 | +103% | 39.1% |
| August | 60,106 | +42% | 18,678 | +29% | 1,081 | +34% | 32.9% |
| September | 44,575 | -26% | 5,766 | -69% | 367 | -66% | 13.6% |
Comments and reposts stayed low every month (1 to 17 comments), so LinkedIn performance came from clicks and reactions.
Quarter-on-quarter summary
Profile visits +109%, engagement +28% (20,114 to 25,848), followers up 397 in Q3 after a net change of about zero in Q2.
Impressions +23% (119,973 to 147,116), clicks +49%, reactions +20% (1,873 to 2,256).
What drove the improvement
More daily presence
Stories rose to 45 in September, the highest of any regular month, alongside 20 or more posts.
Wider visibility
Instagram reach scaled from about 24,000 in June to over 2.6 million in July, which pulled in new profile visits.
Content that sends traffic
LinkedIn clicks per 1,000 impressions rose from 71 in April to 311 in August.
Frequently asked questions
What was the result for SRMCEM?
Between January and September 2026, Instagram profile visits grew 57% and followers grew 17%, from 3,947 to 4,608. LinkedIn clicks in August were 5.3x April's low.
Why were followers flat from April to June?
The audience held at around 4,200 followers while posting stayed steady at 17 to 23 posts a month. Followers, profile visits and engagement began rising together from July.
What drove the improvement in the third quarter?
More daily presence through stories, which reached 45 in September, wider reach and content that sends traffic. Instagram reach scaled from about 24,000 in June to over 2.6 million in July.
How did LinkedIn perform?
Clicks fell to a low of 3,497 in April, then climbed for four straight months to 18,678 in August. September cooled to 5,766, which is the month to watch next.
Why did the engagement rate fall in July?
The reported engagement rate fell to 0.31% only because reach jumped to 2.65 million. Absolute engagement stayed steady at 8,000 to 9,000 a month.
What happened in February?
February was a campaign peak, with 19,114 profile visits and about 146,000 reach, helped by 289 stories. September recorded the highest profile visits outside that peak.
What should SRMCEM watch next?
Whether LinkedIn clicks recover after September's dip, and whether story volume and reach can keep lifting profile visits and followers into the fourth quarter.
